History

According to Article.315 of the Constitution of India, there shall be a Public Service Commission for each State. Which the formation of the State of Meghalaya in 1971, the Meghalaya Public Service Commission came into existence on September 14th 1972. Below are the eminent personality who adorned the Chairmanship and Membership of the first Commission.

Members of the first Commission
  NAME DESIGNATION TENURE
1 Shri. G.C. Momin Chairman 22.09.1972-21.09.1978
2 Shri. O. Thangkhiew Member 22.09.1972-21.09.1978

The first Office of the Commission was housed in the building of the Public works Department of Lower Lachumiere, Shillong -793001.

Owing to increase in the works load and staff members of the Commission the premises in the building of the Public work Department were found to be insufficient and very inconvenient. The Commission office was therefore shifted to the 1st floor of the House Shoe Building, Lower Lachumiere, Shillong-793001 in may, 1993.

Past Chairmen & Chairpersons of the Commission
SL NO. NAME DATE OF APPOINTMENT DATE. OF RETIREMENT
1. Shri. G.C. Momin 22.9.1972 21.9.1978
2. Dr. O. Lyngdoh 16.10.1978 31.3.1981
3. Shri. H. Syiem 1.4.1981 31.3.1987
4. Shri. J.M. Jala, (IAS (Retd) 7.6.1988 31.10.1991
5. Dr. E. Ch. Sangma 21.2.1992 29.3.1994
6. Shri. F.B. Lyngdoh, IAS (Retd) 1.3.1994 31.1.1995
7. Smti. H.D. Dkhar 17.5.1995 5.4.1999
8. Shri. P.J. Sangma 1.5.1999 5.10.2000
9. Shri. O.S. Myriaw 6.10.2000 31.10.2002
10. Smti. J.E. Shullai 16.12.2002 16.5.2006
11. Shri. F. War, B.E. 20.7.2006 23.12.2006
12. Smti. V.S.B. Sangma 13.6.2007 29.9.2010
13 Shri. A.K. Tigide, Retd. IAS 4th April, 2011 31st Dec, 2012

 

Past Members of the Commission
SL NO. NAME DATE OF APPOINTMENT DATE. OF RETIREMENT
1. Shri. O.R. Thangkhiew 22.9.1972 21.9.1978
2. Col. O. Laloo 22.9.1978 21.9.1984
3. Smti. F.K. Marak 22.9.1978 22.9.1984
4. Smti. R.M. Bathew Kharbuli 2.4.1981 1.4.1987
5. Dr. E.Ch. Sangma 21.8.1985 20.8.1991
6. Shri. E.R. Tariang 30.1.1986 24.1.1990
7. Shri. R.S. Syiem 7.4.1987 31.7.1990
8. Shri. B. Kharmalki 15.2.1991 31.12.1994
9. Shri. P.T. Momin 25.2.1991 28.2.1994
10. Shri. F.B. Lyngdoh 8.10.1990 28.2.1994
11. Smti. A.D. Dkhar 13.5.1992 31.1.1995
12. Shri. C.K. Sangma 13.5.1994 3.3.1997
13. Shri. P.J. Sangma 6.10.1994 5.10.2000
14. Shri. C. Khonglah 2.1.1995 31.3.1995
15. Shri. O.S. Myriaw 17.5.1995 31.11.2000
16. Shri. A.J. Momin 30.5.1997 1.5.2001
17. Shri. T. Challam 8.6.1998 16.11.1998
18. Shri. P.K. Lakiang 1.4.1999 31.12.2000
19. Shri. P. Kharpor 1.7.1999 31.8.2000
20. Shri. G.G. Pariat 20.4.2001 18.12.2004
21. Shri. N.G. Momin 23.4.2001 22.4.2007
22. Shri. D. Ch. Marak 11.10.2001 10.10.2007
23. Shri. F. War 27.11.2003 19.7.2006
24. Smti. B.N. Diengdoh 6.12.2005 31.12.2008
25 Shri. B. Nongbah, BA 8th June, 2007 8th June, 2013
26 Shri. W.B. Suchiang, BA (Hons) 8th June, 2007 8th June, 2013
27 Smti. F.B. Sangma, M.A (Education) 8th July, 2008 8th July, 2014